What exactly is eVisa to India – Application procedure and prerequisites

Indian eVisa: A key-card for accessing the amazing treasures

India is home to unfathomable natural beauty, development, historical and also pre-historic areas, deserts, mountains, jungles, rivers, and seas. But, every year millions of people from around the globe not just come here to embrace nature but in addition for company, healthcare, job, and other purposes. As the reasons for entry to the nation are different, the kinds of visas are different.

Back on 27 November 2014, Government of India started to issue ETA or Electronic Travel Authorization for 40 nations around the world that have been eligible at that time. Later on, in August 2015 it was expended to more 113 international locations. Now, you do not need to wait around for numerous hours in queues at Indian Embassies for a visa. You are able to apply to get an Indian visa waiver on the internet form your own home computer. Since 1st April 2017 some changes were presented to the Indian e-Visa policy. Now, if you’d like to go to India, you have to select some of the Three types of visas available, e-Tourist Visa, e-Medical Visa, and e-Business Visa. There are four slabs for the payment of Indian Visa Application fees, these are $0, $25, $80 and $100 with additional 2.5% bank charges and also a surcharge can be billed as per as the type of visa you are obtaining. Depending on your place of origin and type of entry (such as single-entry, double-entry, triple-entry or multi-entry) you need to pay the visa fees. Yet, if you’re holding a Diplomatic Passport or Official Passport, of certain countries and ties with India , you may not have to pay anything.

There are several rules and regulations one must adhere to as well as keep proper documents before making any Indian e-visa application. In here, they’re described.

  • • Date of Application: An Indian e-Visa application should be created 4 calendar days prior to the date of arrival with a window of 120 days. That means, if you are going to India right after 4 months, you have to apply for the visa no less than 124 days early in order to avoid any problem.
  • • Type of Visa: Indian E-visa just allows you to stay in India for the maximum period of 60 days irrespective of Tourist, Medical and Business e-Visa. Nevertheless, under several situations like medical emergencies, the visa can be extended with minimum fees.
  • • The validity of Passport: Your passport must be valid for at least six months from the date of entry as well as 2 blank pages for visa stamp. A few countries allow, children with their own parent’s passport and wife with husband’s passport, per Indian e-visa and law this is not applicable here and aside from babies everyone should hold a separate passport but, it is not applicable for the citizens of Nepal and Bhutan.
  • International tourists ought to hold onward or return ticket.
    Diplomatic or Official passport holders cannot make an application for e-Visa.
    The Laissez-passer travel document holders and also International Travel Document Holders are not permitted for this facility.
    Residents from the following nations do not qualify for e-Visa,
    Pakistan, Democratic Republic of Korea, Iraq, Lebanon, and a few African nations.

  • • Entry guideline: The Indian e-Visa holders can just visit India by 26 selected international airports and also 5 seaports.
    The Government of India lately suggested that the foreigners who would like to travel need to make an application for Indian e-Visa from dedicated government site or Indian visa waiver else they might lose valuable personal data and funds thru frauds.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *